< (Camellia Oil)           (Caprylic Capric Triglycerides) >

Wheatgerm Oil - Unrefined


Review: Be the first to review Wheatgerm Oil - Unrefined

Wheatgerm Oil is vacuum distilled from the germ of Triticum vulgare wheat. Wheat Germ Oil, like Rosehip Seed Oil, is most commonly extracted by solvent so care should be taken to know what you are getting when you source this precious oil. The solvent extracted oils are much less expensive but the trade-off is an inferior quality oil with unidentified contaminants, and residual solvent, still present in the oil which would make the solvent extracted unsuitable for skin care or bath and body care.

Wheatgerm Oil, with its high vitamin E content offers regenerative and restorative properties, making it a great choice for mature skin care products, dry skin care products, and any other high performance treatment lines geared toward healing and refining the skin. For best results combine Wheatgerm Oil - Unrefnined with another lighter oil for direct application.


SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Light to Dark Orange Viscous Liquid
Odor: Characteristic Light Cereal / Nutty
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Absorption: Slow / Complete
Storage: Cool / Tightly Sealed / Protected from direct Heat, Light and Moisture
Shelf: 18 Months / Properly Stored and Handled

ATTRIBUTES

  • Regenerative
  • Moisturizing

GUIDELINES

  • Add to Oil Phase
  • Up to 10%
    • skin care emulsions 0.5 to 2%
    • body emulsions 1 to 5%
    • skin / body oils, salves, balms 2 to 50%

APPLICATIONS

  • skin care creams, lotions, scrubs
  • bath and body creams, lotions, scrubs
  • dry skin treatments
TIPS::

To extend the shelf of this fragile oil there are a few things that can be done in your lab: always wipe the mouth
with an alcohol wipe to remove all traces of oil, to help prevent oxidation on the mouth of the bottle, transfer it to a dark bottle, or store in a dark place, to prevent light penetration as much as possible, you can also add an anti-oxidant such as 1% Vitamin E MT50 to help prevent oxidation and rancidity.


INCI: Triticum vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

Wheatgerm Oil - Unrefined Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $3.03
4 oz $6.47
16 oz $10.46
32 oz $23.27
60 oz $39.11
112 oz $65.71
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!