< (Polyglucose/Lactylate Blend)           (Rich & Balanced Surfactant Blend) >

Polysorbate 80


Average Rating: rating
Read ReviewsReview Polysorbate 80 (Solubilizer - Cosmetic Useage)
Polysorbate 80 Technical Data

Polysorbate 80 is a high HLBV(15) solubilizer making it ideal for those products that are not hot processed but still need an effective emulsifier/solubilizer, such as room sprays, linen sprays and fragrance splashes. Also a great choice to improve the rinse off of anhydrous scrubs and cleansing oils. Polysorbate 80 is also a great choice to loosen the stiffness created when you've accidently added too much thickener and reached the blob stage, or to correct an unstable emulsion which has separated...endless possibilities.

Polysorbate 80 is used as a solubilizer with a wide range of hydrophilic characteristics. Polysorbate 80 is used individually, or in combination with a variety of other hydrophobic emulsifiers, to cover a wide range of oil in water, and water in oil emulsion systems. When used alone Polysorbate 80 is an excellent solubilizer for essential oils and has good function as a wetting agent, viscosity modifier, anti static agent, stabilizer and dispersing agent. It is used to prepare a wide variety of products in the food, cosmetic, drug, textile and metalworking industries.

GUIDELINES

  • 1 to 3%

APPLICATION

  • Solubilizer of essential oils
  • Wetting Agent
  • Room Sprays
  • Linen Sprays
  • Fragrance splashes
  • Rinse off for scrubs and cleansing oils

SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Light Liquid
Odor: Characteristic
Solubility: Water Soluble
Storage: Cool / Tightly Sealed / Protected from Heat and Moisture
Shelf: 24 Months when Properly Stored and Handled
HLB: 15
Flash Point: >300F


INCI: Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 (Solubilizer - Cosmetic Useage) Wholesale Pricing:

Sizes *
1 oz $2.08
18 oz $7.19
34 oz $13.62
8 lb $31.02
40 lb $130.82
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!