< (Calendula Oil )           (Camellia Oil) >

Seabuckthorn Oil Unrefined


Review: Be the first to review Seabuckthorn Oil Unrefined
Seabuckthorn Oil Unrefined

Seabuckthorn Oil Unrefined is produced from the whole pulp of Hippophae rhamnoides fruit, and is unique among vegetable pressed oils, as it is the whole fruit.   Seabuckthorn Oil Unrefined should not be confused with the seed oil, which is not at all close in chemical nutrition or structure. A unique combination of unsaturated, and saturated, fatty acids, plant sterols and carotenes, make this oil one of the most powerful in the fight against dry, lack lustre, and aging skin. 

Seabuckthorn Oil Unrefined is commonly used to prevent, and treat, UV radiation burns due it's high ability to absorb UV radiation and should be considered one of the best oils for day protection products, especially natural day protection products.

ATTRIBUTES

  • essential fatty acids  ♦  necessary for optimal repair and function of skin, not produced by the human body
  • carotenoids  ♦  offer protection from oxidative damage such as UV radiation
  • sterols  ♦  restructuring of cellular membranes for enhanced metabolism and inflammation control to restore the skin's moisture binding and retention capabilities

GUIDELINES

  • up to 20%
    • skin care emulsions 2 to 5%
    • body emulsions 2 to 10%
    • skin / body oils, salves, balms 5 to 20%
    • shampoos / cleansers 1 to 5%
APPLICATIONS
  • skin care creams, lotions, scrubs, cleansers
  • bath and body creams, lotions, scrubs, cleansers
  • hair / scalp conditioners
  • treatment products
    • eczema
    • rosacea
    • dermatitis
    • dry skin
    • after sun care
    • scar minimizer
    • after sun products
    • sun protection
    • stretch marks
    • anti-aging skin care
      • tightening / firming
      • firmness / elasticity
      • elasticity
      • anti-wrinkle
      • luminosity
SPECIFICATIONS
Appearance: Deep Orange / Red Semi-Viscous Liquid
Odor: Characteristic Fatty
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Absorption: Rapid, Complete
Storage: Tightly Sealed, Protected from Direct Heat, Light and Moisture
Shelf: 12 Months when Properly Stored / Handled

TIPS::
Create the Worlds Best Beauty Treatment Oil by combining 1%, each, Vitamin E MT-50, Argan Oil, Cranberry Seed Oil, Carrot Seed Oil, 5%, each, Borage Seed Oil, Rosehip Seed Oil, Seabuckthorn Oil, Olive Squalane, 10% Sesame Seed Oil,  15% Jojoba Oil, 21% Avocado Oil, 29.5% Hazelnut Oil, and 0.5% AT292 Floral Dream ... This blend will offer the wealth of each oils anti-aging properties for the ultimate treatment.  For a preloaded calculator version of this formula, to make this easier, follow this link then just click on the pencil:  Word's Best Beauty Oil

NOTE::  The high level of Sea Buckthorne Oil will make this oil a dark orange color.  If you prefer a lighter color just reduce the Sea Buckthorne Oil to 1% and add the 4% difference to Squalane, for additional anti-aging benefits or to Avocado, for additional dry skin benefits, or to Hazelnut for faster absorption.  The Avocado will make it absorb faster as well.



INCI Hippophae rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Pulp Oil

Seabuckthorn Oil Unrefined Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $9.25
2 oz $16.37
8 oz $35.68
16 oz $59.08
32 oz $111.65
7.5 lb $329.08
44 lb Call for a price qoute
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!