< (Oat Powder)           (Olive Squalane) >

Vegetable Glycerin


Review: Be the first to review Vegetable Glycerin
Vegetable Glycerin, also referred to as Glycerin Vegetable, is a 100% natural humectant which absorbs, and holds, water.  Glycerin is a hygroscopic ingredient, which means that it draws, and holds, water.  Glycerin may be petro derived so it's important that it be purchased knowing whether it is vegetable, or petro, derived, if that's important to your product philosophy.  Our Vegetable Glycerin, is 100% vegetable derived and is Kosher certified.

Vegetable Glycerin, is used in personal care products to make the skin draw water, from the environment, binding it to the skin, where glycerin serves as hydration, binding moisture to the skin, to make it more smooth and soft.  Care should be taken, when using Vegetable Glycerin, because if glycerin is used in a dry climate it may draw moisture from the tissues. 

Vegetable Glycerin, is also highly used in the extraction of botanicals where glycerin improves the extraction, acting as a, weak, water solvent.


GUIDELINES
  • 1 to 40%
  • Add to Water Phase (Hot or Cold) or at Cool Down
  • Can make Products Sticky / Tacky When Used at High Levels
  • Not recommended for Hair Care Leave in Products as it Can be Drying

APPLICATIONS
  • Skin Care
  • Bath and Body Care
  • Hair Care
    • Shampoos and Cleanser
SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Clear Viscous Liquid                                                                              
Odor: Characteristic / Very Low
Solubility: Water / Alcohol
Storage: Tightly Sealed, Protected from Heat
Shelf: 36 Months when Properly Stored / Handled


INCI: Glycerin USP Kosher

Vegetable Glycerin Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
10 oz $3.03
40 oz $8.89
10 lb $15.15
40 lbs $70.70
551.15 lbs $534.20
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!