is pressed from the fruit, unike most carrier oils that are pressed from the seed or nut. Rich in vitamins, and anti-oxidants, and even trace minerals, Avocado Oil is excellent for dry skin and wrinkles.
Avocado Oil is readily absorbed, even though it is a thicker oil, making it a great choice for after bath oils and skin care.
Avocado Oil can also be calming to inflamed skin, helping to comfort and cool.
Avocado Oil is one of very few choices when you need a nut free carrier, along with Palm Oil, Olive, Sea Buckthorn, as they all come from the flesh.
||Light Golden / Green, Slightly-Viscous Liquid
||Rapid / Complete
||Cool / Tightly Sealed / Protected from direct Heat, Light and Moisture
||18 Months / Properly Stored and Handled
- up to 100%
- Skin Care Emulsions - 2 to 5%
- Body Care Emulsions - 2 to 10%
- Skin / Body Oils, Salves, Balms - 5 to 100%
- Lip Balms - 5 to 20%
- Skin Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
- Bath and Body Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
- Massage / Body Oils
For a great dry skin oil treatment try combining with equal Apricot Kernel Oil and 1.0% of our AT145 Lavender Bliss
For a nice mature skin oil treatment try combining with 5.0% Borage Seed Oil and 0.5% Cranberry Seed, or Argan Oil
For an excellend dry, mature skin, treatment oil by combining 84% Apricot Kernel Oil, or Avocado Oil, 10% Macadamia Nut Oil, 4.5% Borage Seed Oil, 1% Argan Oil, and 0.5% AT26 DermaFleur. This will have a wonderful floral fragrance with a calming, quieting, impact ... just what we need at the end of hectic day.
INCI: Persea americana (Avocado) Fruit Oil