< (Calendula Oil )           (Camellia Oil) >

Macadamia Nut Oil


Average Rating: rating
Read ReviewsReview Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia Nut Oil is cold pressed form the nut of Macadamia integrifolia trees.  This oil is, predominantly, from Hawaii, where the mature nut is allowed to fall from the tree, and is then transported to be husked, as soon as possible, to protect the integrity of the oil inside.  

Macadamia Nut Oil, Macadamia integrifolia, is one of the best carriers for massage therapy, where it absorbs into the skin quite rapidly, while maintaining surface slip, allowing the therapist to work into the deep tissues without drag, or too much slip.

Macadamia Nut Oil, Macadamia integrifolia, has one of the highest sources of the essential fatty acid, palmitoleic acid, found in animal oils.  Palmitoleic Acid is very close to human sebum, in chemical profile.  The absolute best, plant alternative, to animal based oils, this is the oil of choice to replace the activity of Mink Oil, and even Shark Liver Oil.  As mature skin is lacking in this essential fatty acid, Macadamia Nut Oil is an excellent carrier for all anti-aging, and mature, especially menopausal, treatment products, where it offers restructuring and  moisturizing properties.

Macadamia Nut Oil, Macadamia integrifolia, is excellent in hair care.  It softens the hair, provides flowing body to the hair, and improves hair manageability.  Dry hair is coated with lightweight emollience.

Macadamia Nut Oil, Macadamia integrifolia, is highly stable, to the extent that when used in formulations there is little need for additional anti-oxidants.  This is a good choice to improve the anti-oxidant profile of more fragile oils, to prevent oxidation. 


SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Light Yellow Slightly-Viscous Liquid
Odor: Characteristic Slight Fatty
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Absorption: Very Rapid / Complete
Storage: Cool / Tightly Sealed / Protected from direct Heat, Light and Moisture
Shelf: 48 Months / Properly Stored and Handled

 ATTRIBUTES

  • High in Palmitoleic Acid
  • Suitable Alternative to Fish, Animal, Oils
  • Exceptional Skin Moisturizer
  • Restructuring to Mature Skin
  • Highly Anti-Oxidative
  • Virtually Unlimited Shelf Life

GUIDELINES

  • up to 100%
    • Skin Care Emulsions - 2 to 15%
    • Body Care Emulsions - 2 to 25%
    • Skin / Body Oils, Salves, Balms - 5 to 100%
    • Lip Balms - 5 to 10%
    • Hair Care - 2 to 60%
      • Hot Oil Treatments - 25 to 60%
      • Conditioners - 2 to 5%
      • Shampoos - 0.5 to 2% (be careful to not reduce foam in traditional shampoos)

APPLICATIONS

  • Mature Skin Products
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Skin Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
  • Bath and Body Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
  • Lip Products
  • Hair Care (especially hot oil treatments)

TIPS

Make an excellent dry, mature skin, treatment oil by combining 84% Apricot Kernel Oil, or Avocado Oil, 10% Macadamia Nut Oil, 4.5% Borage Seed Oil, 1% Argan Oil, and 0.5% AT26 DermaFleur.  This will have a wonderful floral fragrance with a calming, quieting, impact ... just what we need at the end of hectic day.



INCI: Macadamia integrifolia (Macadamia) Nut Oil

Macadamia Nut Oil Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $3.03
16 oz $14.76
32 oz $19.46
7 lb $45.38
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!