Apricot Kernel Oil is pressed from the seeds of the Prunus armeniaca tree. With its rich content of Vitamins; A, B, and E, it is a useful oil for dry skin where it nourishes, and protects, the skin. This oils is well known to be well tolerated by all skin types, even sensitive and baby skin.
Apricot Kernel Oil is readily absorbed, even though it is a thicker oil, making it a great choice for after bath oils.
Apricot Kernel Oil can also be calming to irritated skin, helping to soothe the irritation of eczema and dermatitis.
||Light Golden, Slightly-Viscous Liquid
||Rapid / Complete
||Cool / Tightly Sealed / Protected from direct Heat, Light and Moisture
||18 Months / Properly Stored and Handled
- Vitamins; A, B, and E
- up to 100%
- Skin Care Emulsions - 2 to 5%
- Body Care Emulsions - 2 to 10%
- Skin / Body Oils, Salves, Balms - 5 to 100%
- Lip Balms - 5 to 20%
- Skin Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
- Bath and Body Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
- Massage / Body Oils
- Sensitive Skin
For a great dry skin oil treatment try combining with equal Avocado Oil and 1.0% of our AT145 Lavender Bliss
For a nice mature skin oil treatment try combining with 5.0% Borage Seed Oil and 0.5% Cranberry Seed Oil, or Argan Oil, and 0.5% of our AT548 Age Defense
For an excellend dry, mature skin, treatment oil by combining 84% Apricot Kernel Oil, or Avocado Oil, 10% Macadamia Nut Oil, 4.5% Borage Seed Oil, 1% Argan Oil, and 0.5% AT26 DermaFleur. This will have a wonderful floral fragrance with a calming, quieting, impact ... just what we need at the end of hectic day.