< (Calendula Oil )           (Camellia Oil) >

Sesame Seed Oil


Review: Be the first to review Sesame Seed Oil

Sesame Seed Oil is cold pressed from the white seed of Sesamum indicum . Known the world over as the symbol of immotality, and life, Sesame Seed is revered in many parts of the world.

Sesame Seed Oil is one of the most popular oils for Ayurvedic Massage, with many brands available, in health food stores, all supporting the use of Sesam Seed Oil for detoxification and purification. It is said that in Ayurveda every child is massaged daily, with Sesame Seed Oil, up to the point where they are old enough to give massage.treatments to their familay members, and once they've proven their skill they begin doing self massage. Sesame Seed Oil is a favorite for the infamous Indian Head Massage.

Sesame Seed Oil is riich in two unusual compounds, sasamine and sasamoline, that together with beta-sitosterol and high levels of essential fatty, and polyunsaturated, acids gives Sesame Seed Oil restructuring and, anti-oxidant, activity.


SPECIFICATIONS

Appearance: Light Yellow Slightly-Viscous Liquid
Odor: Characteristic Fatty
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Absorption: Moderate / Complete
Storage: Cool / Tightly Sealed / Protected from direct Heat, Light and Moisture
Shelf: 24 Months / Properly Stored and Handled

ATRIBUTES

  • Anti-Oxidant
  • Restructuring
  • Essential Fatty Acids
  • Emollient

GUIDELINES

  • up to 100%
    • Skin Care Emulsions - 2 to 5%
    • Body Care Emulsions - 2 to 15%
    • Skin / Body Oils, Salves, Balms - 5 to 100%
    • Lip Balms - 2 to 5%

APPLICATIONS

  • Dry Skin Support
  • After Sun Products
  • Dry Skin
  • Skin Care Creams, Lotions, Salves, Balms
  • Bath and Body Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs, Salves, Balms
  • Lip Products

TIPS

The natural odor of Sesame Seed Oil blends beautifuly with our AT230 Sultry Nights Essential Oil blend. Try combining 40% Sesame Seed Oil, 40% Hazelnut Oil, 18% Avocado Oil, 1% Sea Buckthorn Oil, and 1% Sultry Nights, for the ultimate in nurturing body massage or after bath oil.



INCI: Sesamum indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil

Sesame Seed Oil Wholesale Pricing:

Size *
1 oz $2.53
8 oz $6.57
16 oz $10.45
32 oz $18.18
7.5 lb $61.36
Quantity:  Add item to shopping cart.
*sold by Weight
Special
New Item!