< (Camellia Oil)           (Caprylic Capric Triglycerides) >

Carrot Seed Oil XVirgin Unrefined


Review: Be the first to review Carrot Seed Oil XVirgin Unrefined
Alert: Due to the high cost of Virgin Carrot Seed Oil in todays market, we are offering Carrot Oil CO2 Extract. Please check it out.

Carrot Seed Oil XVirgin Unrefined is cold pressed from the seeds of Daucus carota, and should not be confused with the root maceration called Helio Carrot, or with the essential oil distilled, or CO2 extracted, from the seeds. All of these by-products of Carrot Seed / Root are fantastic for the skin but, each has it's own virtue and care should be taken to make sure that you get the one suitable to your purpose and application. Unfortunately, this may not be easy as many authors refer to their recommendation as simply Carrot Oil, leaving it up to you to use the other information, that they may have given, to figure out their intended oil type.

Carrot Seed Oil XVirgin Unrefined, Daucus carota, is high in essential fatty acids, and phytosterols, making it one of the best choices for regenerative, and anti-aging applications, damaged skin treatments, and facial products.

Carrot Seed Oil XVirgin Unrefined, Daucus carota, has one of the highest, natural, sources of Beta Carotene (pre-cursor to Vitamin A), giving it very effective anti-oxidant activity. It is well known for it's ability to rejuvenate a lack lustre complexion, and to restore lustre to the hair.


ATTRIBUTES

  • Highest Plant Source of Beta Carotene (Pre-Cursor to Vitamin A)
  • Revitalizing to Complexion
  • High Level of Phytosterols
  • Anti-Aging
  • Regenerative
  • High Anti-Oxidant Protection

GUIDELINES

  • 5 to 10%
  • Add to the Oil Phase

APPLICATIONS

  • Skin Care
    • Lack Lustre Treatments
    • Sun Care Products
    • Anti-Aging Creams and Lotions
    • Protective Ointments
    • Reparative Night Creams
  • Body Care
    • Creams and Lotions
    • Balms
    • Scrubs
    • Serums
  • Hair Care
    • Shampoos
    • Conditioners
    • Styling Aids
    • Leave In Treatments
SPECIFICATIONS
Appearance: Amber / Green Non-Viscous Liquid
Odor: Characteristic / High Herbal
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Absorption: Moderate / Complete
Storage: Tightly Sealed / Protected from Heat and Light
Shelf: 24 Months / Properly Stored and Handled

TIPS::
Create the worlds best Beauty Treatment Oil by combining 1%, each, Vitamin E MT-50, Argan Oil, Cranberry Seed Oil, Carrot Seed Oil, 5%, each, Borage Seed Oil, Rosehip Seed Oil, Sea Buckthorn Oil, Olive Squalane, 10% Sesame Seed Oil, 15% Jojoba Oil, 21% Avocado Oil, 29.5% Hazelnut Oil, and 0.5% AT292 Floral Dream ... This blend will offer the wealth of each oils anti-aging properties for the ultimate treatment. For a pre-loaded calculator version of this formula, to make this easier, follow this link then just click on the pencil: World's Best Beauty Oil

NOTE:: The high level of Sea Buckthorn Oil will make this oil a dark orange color. If you prefer a lighter color just reduce the Sea Buckthorn Oil to 1% and add the 4% difference to Squalane, for additional anti-aging benefits or to Avocado, for additional dry skin benefits, or to Hazelnut for faster absorption. The Avocado will make it absorb faster as well.



INCI: Daucus carota (Carrot) Seed Oil

Special
New Item!